Newark Campus Course Schedule

Fall 2019
September 3, 2019 - December 14, 2019

New Students: Call 1-800-446-5400 Ext. WWA to Register.
Current Students: Contact the Woodland Park Campus Academic Advisement Office or use My Scheduler to register.

Visit the Course Schedules page to find links to other course schedules. All courses, times, and locations are subject to change without notice.

 
Subject Course No. Description Credits Day(s) Start Time End Time Instructor
Accounting
ACC 1111 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Ronald Boswell
ACC 2201 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING I 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Ronald Boswell
Business
BUS 2231 BUSINESS LAW I 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Raymond Torres
Computer Information Systems
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM William Orbe
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Shawn Yearwood
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 TTh 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Shawn Yearwood
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Kenneth Gurian
CIS 2201 ADVANCED SPREADSHEETS 3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM William Orbe
College Skills
CSK 75 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL READIN 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Patrick Kennedy
CSK 75 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL READIN 3 TTh 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Jennifer Moschella
CSK 75 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL READIN 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Anesha Fuller
CSK 77 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL WRITIN 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Patrick Kennedy
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 T 6:00 PM 6:50 PM Romel Roachford
CSK 85 TRANSITIONAL MATHEMATICS 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Stefania Meza
CSK 85 TRANSITIONAL MATHEMATICS 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM James Akli
English
ENG 1105 WRITING AND RESEARCH 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Jason Gulya
ENG 1105 WRITING AND RESEARCH 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Richard Schultz
ENG 1105 WRITING AND RESEARCH 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Amanda Kibler
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Patricia Cowan
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Gregory Van Den Berg
ENG 3315 ADVANCED WRITING 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Patricia Cowan
Health Services Administration
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 Th 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Jose Montalvo
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 T 7:00 PM 9:45 PM Ivelisse Holder
HEA 2203 ETHICAL AND LEGAL ASPECTS OF H 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Konrad Gut
Humanities
HUM 2225 INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Gregory Hotchkiss
HUM 2228 HISTORIES, MYSTERIES AND SCAND 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Erica Robinson
International Business
IBS 2201 INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Shawn Yearwood
Justice Studies
JUS 1100 INTRO TO JUSTICE STUDIES 3 Sa 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Kim Bost
JUS 1110 COMM SKILLS FOR CRIM JUST PROF 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Angelo Zecca
JUS 2210 COMMUNITY RELATIONS AND POLICE 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Angelo Zecca
JUS 2225 CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Clark Hill
JUS 3302 HOMELAND SECURITY 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Clark Hill
Math
MAT 2215 STATISTICS I 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Rekhmir Ford
MAT 2215 STATISTICS I 3 TTh 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Muhammad Yussouf
MAT 2215 STATISTICS I 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Ilona Zasanova-Gofman
Medical
MED 1100 CLINICAL AND SURGICAL OFFICE P 3 W 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Rita Genao
MED 1120 MEDICAL OFFICE ADMINISTRATION 3 T 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Lourdes Ramos
MED 1130 MEDICAL EMERGENCIES AND ELECTR 3 T 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Shkelzen Badivuku
MED 1140 SPECIMEN COLLECTION AND PROCED 3 Th 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Randolph Pama
MED 1160 PRINCIPLES OF PHARMACOLOGY AND 3 M 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Rita Genao
Management
MGT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Akpesiri Olotewo
MGT 2240 HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGZN 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Kareem Jeter
MGT 2268 SALES AND CUSTOMER SERVICE MAN 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Anissa Cooke-Batista
Marketing
MKT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 3 M 2:00 PM 4:45 PM Guy Adamo
Patient Care
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 Sa 9:00 AM 12:30 PM Corazon Dumalagan
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 M 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Apollo Bernardo
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 W 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Gregory Luciuk
PCT 2310 PATIENT CARE COMMUNICATION 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Fernand De Los Reyes
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 W 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Corazon Dumalagan
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 W 9:00 AM 12:00 PM Corazon Dumalagan
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 F 3:00 PM 11:00 PM Corazon Dumalagan
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 F 3:00 PM 11:00 PM Corazon Dumalagan
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 T 6:00 PM 9:45 PM Corazon Dumalagan
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 T 6:00 PM 9:45 PM Corazon Dumalagan
PCT 2700 PATIENT CARE CAPSTONE 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Corazon Dumalagan
Science
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 12:15 PM 3:00 PM Jose Montalvo
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Asem Alshamah
SCI 2228 MICROBIOLOGY 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Mandanna Naleyanda
SCI 2235 HEALTH AND FITNESS 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Walid Abushahba
SCI 2235 HEALTH AND FITNESS 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Anthony Manrique
SCI 3301 ADDICTION AND OBSESSION 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Walid Abushahba
Social Science
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Gloria Davy
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 TTh 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Esther Allen
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Melissa Baralt
SOC 2218 POLICE AND SOCIETY 3 MW 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Clark Hill
SOC 2220 CRIMINOLOGY 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Anna Skokowska
SOC 2225 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Esther Allen
SOC 2231 HUMAN RELATIONS 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Hui-Wen Tu
SOC 2231 HUMAN RELATIONS 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 3320 GENDER, RACE AND CLASS 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Gloria Davy
SOC 3332 UNDERSTANDING SOCIAL BEHAVIOR 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Akhirah Lewis
SOC 4425 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Kim Bost
Surgical Processing
SPT 2100 SURGICAL INSTRUMENTATION 4 TTh 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Thomas Shallcross