Newark Campus Course Schedule Winter 2020

Winter 2020
January 6, 2020 - April 18, 2020

New Students: Call 1-800-446-5400 Ext. WWA to Register.
Current Students: Contact the Woodland Park Campus Academic Advisement Office or use My Scheduler to register.

Visit the Course Schedules page to find links to other course schedules. All courses, times, and locations are subject to change without notice.

 
Subject Course No. Description Credits Day(s) Start Time End Time Instructor
Accounting
ACC 1111 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
ACC 1112 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING II 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
ACC 2202 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING II 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Business
BUS 2231 BUSINESS LAW I 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Moya Bansile
BUS 2255 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Computer Information Systems
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Staff Instructor
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
CIS 2201 ADVANCED SPREADSHEETS 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
College Skills
CSK 75 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL READIN 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 75 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL READIN 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 77 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL WRITIN 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 77 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL WRITIN 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 T 8:30 AM 9:20 AM Staff Instructor
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 Th 8:30 AM 9:20 AM Staff Instructor
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 Th 6:00 PM 6:50 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 Th 6:00 PM 6:50 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 85 TRANSITIONAL MATHEMATICS 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Staff Instructor
Economics
ECO 2200 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Staff Instructor
ECO 2200 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
English
ENG 1105 WRITING AND RESEARCH 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Staff Instructor
ENG 1105 WRITING AND RESEARCH 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Staff Instructor
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Staff Instructor
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
ENG 2215 PUBLIC SPEAKING 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
ENG 3316 THE CONFIDENT WRITER 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Finance
FIN 3302 CORPORATE FINANCE 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Health Services Administration
HEA 1101 FOUNDATIONS OF HEALTH SERVICES 3 W 1:00 PM 3:45 PM Staff Instructor
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 Th 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 T 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Staff Instructor
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Staff Instructor
HEA 2203 ETHICAL AND LEGAL ASPECTS OF H 3 Th 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
Humanities
HUM 2225 INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS 3 T 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Gregory Hotchkiss
HUM 2225 INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Bradley Jenkins
HUM 3355 SOCIAL JUSTICE ISSUES 3 W 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Patrick Chidume
International Business
IBS 2201 INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 3 TTh 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Staff Instructor
Justice Studies
JUS 1110 COMM SKILLS FOR CRIM JUST PROF 3 Sa 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
JUS 2201 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Staff Instructor
JUS 2205 CRIMINAL LAW 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
JUS 2270 SPECIAL TOPICS IN JUSTICE STUD 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Staff Instructor
JUS 4403 CYBER CRIME 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
JUS 4406 RESEARCH METHODS CRIM JUSTICE 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Law
LAW 1100 INTRODUCTION TO LAW 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Math
MAT 2215 STATISTICS I 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Stephanie Shewciw
MAT 2215 STATISTICS I 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Ilona Zasanova-Gofman
Medical
MED 1120 MEDICAL OFFICE ADMINISTRATION 3 Th 12:15 PM 3:45 PM Staff Instructor
MED 1120 MEDICAL OFFICE ADMINISTRATION 3 W 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Staff Instructor
MED 1130 MEDICAL EMERGENCIES AND ELECTR 3 T 12:45 PM 4:15 PM Staff Instructor
MED 1130 MEDICAL EMERGENCIES AND ELECTR 3 T 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Staff Instructor
MED 1140 SPECIMEN COLLECTION AND PROCED 3 M 6:00 PM 9:45 PM Staff Instructor
MED 2280 MEDICAL ASSISTANT CAPSTONE AND 6 Staff Instructor
MED 2280 MEDICAL ASSISTANT CAPSTONE AND 6 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Management
MGT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Staff Instructor
MGT 2240 HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGZN 3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Staff Instructor
MGT 2250 NOT-FOR-PROFIT MANAGEMENT 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Marketing
MKT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Staff Instructor
MKT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
Patient Care
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 M 9:00 AM 12:45 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 W 9:00 AM 12:30 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 W 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 T 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1320 ADVANCED PATIENT CARE 3 W 6:00 PM 7:50 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1320 ADVANCED PATIENT CARE 3 W 8:00 PM 9:50 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 2310 PATIENT CARE COMMUNICATION 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Staff Instructor
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Staff Instructor
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Sa 9:00 AM 12:45 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Th 6:00 PM 9:45 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 2700 PATIENT CARE CAPSTONE 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Staff Instructor
Science
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 T 9:30 AM 12:15 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 9:30 AM 12:15 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 7:00 PM 9:45 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 7:00 PM 9:45 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 2100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 3 T 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
SCI 2100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 2217 MIND AND BODY 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Yarissa Williams
SCI 2230 FORENSIC SCIENCE 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Anthony Manrique
SCI 4405 BIOETHICS 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Walid Abushahba
Social Science
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Bradley Jenkins
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 2210 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 2218 POLICE AND SOCIETY 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Staff Instructor
SOC 2220 CRIMINOLOGY 3 W 12:30 PM 3:15 PM Staff Instructor
SOC 2225 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Stephanie Perrone
SOC 2231 HUMAN RELATIONS 3 Th 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Esther Allen
SOC 2231 HUMAN RELATIONS 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 3310 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 3 Th 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Erica Mickens
SOC 4415 GLOBAL CONFLICT 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Patrick Chidume
Surgical Processing
SPT 1110 FUNDAMENTALS OF SURGICAL PROCE 4 TTh 12:45 PM 3:30 PM Staff Instructor
SPT 1110 FUNDAMENTALS OF SURGICAL PROCE 4 TW 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
SPT 2110 BASIC INFECTION CONTROL 3 Sa 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
SPT 2150 SURGICAL PROCESSING CLINICAL P 8 Frank Ferraro
SPT 2151 SURGICAL PROCESSING CLINICAL S 2 Sa 12:00 PM 1:50 PM Staff Instructor