Newark Campus Course Schedule Winter 2020

Winter 2020
January 6, 2020 - April 18, 2020

New Students: Call 1-800-446-5400 Ext. WWA to Register.
Current Students: Contact the Woodland Park Campus Academic Advisement Office or use My Scheduler to register.

Visit the Course Schedules page to find links to other course schedules. All courses, times, and locations are subject to change without notice.

 
Subject Course No. Description Credits Day(s) Start Time End Time Instructor
Accounting
ACC 1111 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING I 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Ronald Boswell
ACC 2202 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING II 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Christina Hunt
Computer Information Systems
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM William Orbe
CIS 1115 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Anissa Cooke-Batista
CIS 2201 ADVANCED SPREADSHEETS 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM William Orbe
College Skills
CSK 75 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL READIN 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Patrick Kennedy
CSK 75 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL READIN 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Jennifer Moschella
CSK 77 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL WRITIN 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Molly Kenner
CSK 77 FOUNDATIONS OF CRITICAL WRITIN 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Cassandra Krayn
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 T 8:30 AM 9:20 AM Staff Instructor
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 Th 8:30 AM 9:20 AM Staff Instructor
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 Th 6:00 PM 6:50 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 80 FOUNDATIONS OF LEARNING 0 Th 6:00 PM 6:50 PM Staff Instructor
CSK 85 TRANSITIONAL MATHEMATICS 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Stefania Meza
Economics
ECO 2200 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Edner Bataille
ECO 2200 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Claudia Tyska
English
ENG 1105 WRITING AND RESEARCH 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Nazareth Darakjian
ENG 1105 WRITING AND RESEARCH 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Amanda Kibler
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Gregory Van Den Berg
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Gregory Van Den Berg
ENG 2205 WRITING THROUGH LITERATURE 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Jenna Cook
ENG 2215 PUBLIC SPEAKING 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Richard Schultz
ENG 3316 THE CONFIDENT WRITER 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Amanda Kibler
Finance
FIN 3302 CORPORATE FINANCE 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Christina Hunt
Health Services Administration
HEA 1101 FOUNDATIONS OF HEALTH SERVICES 3 W 1:00 PM 3:45 PM Rosa Sellitto
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 Th 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 T 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Staff Instructor
HEA 2200 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Staff Instructor
HEA 2203 ETHICAL AND LEGAL ASPECTS OF H 3 Th 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Suzan Melik
Humanities
HUM 2225 INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS 3 T 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Gregory Hotchkiss
HUM 2225 INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Yesudas Choondassery
HUM 3355 SOCIAL JUSTICE ISSUES 3 W 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Patrick Chidume
International Business
IBS 2201 INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 3 TTh 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Shawn Yearwood
Justice Studies
JUS 1110 COMM SKILLS FOR CRIM JUST PROF 3 Sa 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
JUS 2201 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Clark Hill
JUS 2205 CRIMINAL LAW 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Kathryn Puleo
JUS 2270 SPECIAL TOPICS IN JUSTICE STUD 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Clark Hill
JUS 4403 CYBER CRIME 3 T 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
JUS 4406 RESEARCH METHODS CRIM JUSTICE 3 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Anna Skokowska
Math
MAT 2215 STATISTICS I 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Rekhmir Ford
MAT 2215 STATISTICS I 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Ilona Zasanova-Gofman
Medical
MED 1130 MEDICAL EMERGENCIES AND ELECTR 3 T 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Staff Instructor
MED 1140 SPECIMEN COLLECTION AND PROCED 3 M 6:00 PM 9:45 PM Staff Instructor
MED 2280 MEDICAL ASSISTANT CAPSTONE AND 6 Meta Wongkar-Gut
MED 2280 MEDICAL ASSISTANT CAPSTONE AND 6 M 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Meta Wongkar-Gut
Management
MGT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Akpesiri Olotewo
MGT 2240 HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGZN 3 MW 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Jimmy McCarty
MGT 2250 NOT-FOR-PROFIT MANAGEMENT 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Jimmy McCarty
Marketing
MKT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 3 TTh 12:30 PM 1:45 PM Kim Malcolm
MKT 2220 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Angela Harrington
Patient Care
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 M 9:00 AM 12:45 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 W 9:00 AM 12:30 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1010 FOUNDATIONS OF PATIENT CARE 6 T 6:00 PM 9:30 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1320 ADVANCED PATIENT CARE 3 W 6:00 PM 7:50 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 1320 ADVANCED PATIENT CARE 3 W 8:00 PM 9:50 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 2310 PATIENT CARE COMMUNICATION 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Staff Instructor
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Sa 9:00 AM 12:45 PM Gregory Luciuk
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Sa 9:00 AM 12:45 PM Gregory Luciuk
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 F 3:00 PM 11:00 PM Gregory Luciuk
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 F 3:00 PM 11:00 PM Gregory Luciuk
PCT 2320 PATIENT CARE PRACTICUM 3 Th 6:00 PM 9:45 PM Staff Instructor
PCT 2700 PATIENT CARE CAPSTONE 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Staff Instructor
Science
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 T 9:30 AM 12:15 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 9:30 AM 12:15 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 7:00 PM 9:45 PM Asem Alshamah
SCI 1100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 3 Th 7:00 PM 9:45 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 2100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 3 T 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Suzan Melik
SCI 2100 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Staff Instructor
SCI 2217 MIND AND BODY 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Yarissa Williams
SCI 2230 FORENSIC SCIENCE 3 Th 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Walid Abushahba
Social Science
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 TTh 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Bradley Jenkins
SOC 1123 PSYCHOLOGY OF ADJUSTMENT 3 M 6:00 PM 9:00 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 2210 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 3 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 2218 POLICE AND SOCIETY 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Clark Hill
SOC 2220 CRIMINOLOGY 3 W 12:30 PM 3:15 PM Angelo Zecca
SOC 2225 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 3 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Stephanie Perrone
SOC 2231 HUMAN RELATIONS 3 Th 2:00 PM 3:15 PM Esther Allen
SOC 2231 HUMAN RELATIONS 3 W 6:00 PM 8:45 PM Gloria Davy
SOC 3310 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 3 Th 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Hui-Wen Tu
SOC 4415 GLOBAL CONFLICT 3 TTh 11:00 AM 12:15 PM Patrick Chidume
Surgical Processing
SPT 1110 FUNDAMENTALS OF SURGICAL PROCE 4 TTh 12:45 PM 3:30 PM Thomas Shallcross
SPT 2110 BASIC INFECTION CONTROL 3 Sa 9:00 AM 11:45 AM Staff Instructor
SPT 2150 SURGICAL PROCESSING CLINICAL P 8 Frank Ferraro
SPT 2151 SURGICAL PROCESSING CLINICAL S 2 Sa 12:00 PM 1:50 PM Kofi Poku